Privacy Policy

BAD JUJU GAMES INC

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY &

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

January 1, 2014

Bad Juju Games is committed to protecting your privacy. That is why we have adopted this Online Privacy Policy. This Online Privacy Policy is intended to describe how your personal information is processed and used, and we will make every effort to ensure that our activities keep within the spirit of this Online Privacy Policy. Please note that by visiting and using badjujugames.com, or any other website owned and operated by Bad Juju Games, Inc., you are accepting the practices described in this Online Privacy Policy.

We take care to protect the privacy of children under the age of 13 who visit our websites or mobile apps. If you are under 18, please be sure to read this policy with your parents or legal guardians and ask questions about things you do not understand. Children under 13 should get your parent’s or legal guardian’s permission before giving out your e-mail address or any personal information to Mattel or to anyone else on the Internet. To learn about Bad Juju’s Children Privacy Policy please click here.  

1. What Personal Information does Bad Juju Collect?

When users visit our website or mobile apps, we may collect “Personal Information”.

Personal Information is any information that can be used to identify a particular individual, such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, or other contact information.

Personal Information includes information about your visits to our websites, including the pages you view, the links and ads you click, search terms you enter, and other actions you take in connection with Bad Juju Games websites.

Personal Information may also include certain information from the browser you used to come to our website, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and language, access times, the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) of the website that referred you to our website and to which URL you browse away from our site if you click on a link on our site.

When other non-public information, such as product preferences, hobbies or browsing history, is directly associated with personally identifiable information, that other information is treated as Personal Information.

There is absolutely nothing special about the information just described, and the practice of collecting this data has been generally standardized by virtually every Web Server on the Internet today.

  • How Does Bad Juju Use Cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser from our Web Server. A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk or read cookie files that may have been created from other sites. The Bad Juju website utilizes cookies as a means of providing personalization features to our visitors. For example, we utilize cookies to remember settings (music preferences, language settings, etc.) that you may have made at our website.

You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. Typically, by accessing the browser’s help feature you can obtain information on how to prevent your browser from accepting all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our website and other websites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended. Depending on your mobile device, you may not be able to control tracking technologies through browser settings.

You may learn more about cookies and related technologies here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

2. Why does Bad Juju collect Personal Information?

The purpose for this information is actually two-fold. One, Bad Juju has found it advantageous to examine visitor traffic in its aggregate, so that we can ensure maximum compatibility for the various Browsers and Operating Systems that visit our site. Additionally, as any business should attest, it is our desire to generate greater amounts of visitor traffic. By analyzing visitation patterns, referring URLs and Search Engine terms, we can strategically enhance our exposure on the Internet.

3. Does Bad Juju Share Personal Information?

We do not sell Personal Information about our customers or website users to any third parties. We maintain a strict “No Spam or UCE” policy that means we do not intend to sell, rent, or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third-party, without your consent.

We may from time to time share your Personal Information with our business partners, resellers, affiliates, and service providers, consulting partners and others in an effort to better serve you.

Any Personal Information we collect may be shared with Bad Juju’s corporate affiliates, or companies who operate under the same corporate control. Bad Juju will take reasonable steps to ensure that these company affiliates honor this Online Privacy Policy and Children Privacy Policy.

However, we may disclose your Personal Information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Bad Juju; or (b) to protect and defend the rights or property of Bad Juju or users of our website.

Bad Juju may also “de-personalize” Personal Information by removing personally identifiable characteristics, such as name and email address, and aggregate data for use in surveys or other business purposes. Bad Juju may then use and/or share this de-personalized information with third parties.

4. Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Information

If you choose not to provide any Personal Information when requested on the website, you can still enjoy most areas on the website. However, you may be unable to access certain areas and services that require our interaction with you.

Bad Juju will not send you e-mail that you have not agreed to receive. If you are a member of our Mailing List, you will be contacted with announcements, news, portfolio additions, and new products or services. You have the option of “Unsubscribing” from our Mailing List at any time, thereby disabling any further such e-mail communication from being sent to you. If you wish to have specific communications with a member of the Bad Juju staff, you will be required to provide specific information that will be routed to the appropriate contact within Bad Juju Games.

5. Third Party Links

Bad Juju provides “links” to a wide variety of other web sites on the Internet, including access to social media features such as Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest buttons (such as “Like,” “Tweet” or “Pin”). We are not responsible for their Privacy Policies or how those web sites manage information about their users. Your interactions with third party links or the social media features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the feature. We strongly urge you to check with those web sites to determine their privacy policy and to control your privacy settings.

6. Contact Us

Please send any notices or request regarding this Privacy Policy by care of e-mail to: legal@badjuju.com, or write to us at:

Bad Juju Games, Inc., 32 Journey, Suite 200,
Aliso Viejo, CA 926565

7. Notice To California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights:

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (known as the “Shine the Light” law), Bad Juju customers who are residents of California may request certain information you have the right to request certain information regarding the disclosure of your information about our disclosure of personal information during the prior calendar year to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

To make such a request, please write to us at the following address:

32 Journey, Suite 200,
Aliso Viejo, CA 926565

Alternatively, you may send us an email at legal@badjuju.com.

8. Online Privacy Policy Updates

We may periodically update our Online Privacy Policy.  When this happens we will notify you of the new policy by posting it on our sites. Please review our policies regularly as updated policies will apply to your future visits to our website.

Terms of Use

BAD JUJU GAMES INC

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING THIS WEBSITE. IF YOU USE THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO EACH OF THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF YOU DISAGREE WITH THESE TERMS, PLEASE EXIT THE WEBSITE NOW.

Welcome to Bad Juju Games!

Please read these terms of use (“Terms”) carefully before using Bad Juju Games website (the “Site”). These Terms constitute a binding contract between you and Bad Juju Games, Inc. (“Bad Juju”). By visiting the Site or using our products and services (“Services”) in any manner, you agree that you have read and agree to be bound by and a party to the terms and conditions of these Terms to the exclusion of all other terms.

Bad Juju reserves the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Site, with or without notice. Bad Juju will not be liable to you or any third party for any modification, suspension, or discontinuation of the Site.

  • Limited License. All information and materials on the Site are proprietary and copyrighted property of Bad Juju or its licensors. You are given a limited license to use the Site and any other use of the Site without Bad Juju’s consent is prohibited. You may not reproduce, duplicate, adapt, copy, sell, resell, transmit or otherwise exploit the Site or any portion of the Site, for any commercial purpose without the express written consent of Bad Juju. You may not frame, or use any framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, flash movie, page layout, or form) of Bad Juju without the express written consent of Bad Juju. You may not use META tags or any other “hidden text” which utilize badjuju.com, badjujugames.com, Bad Juju Games or any other derivative of our domain, company name or registered trademarks without the express written consent of Bad Juju.
  • Privacy Policy. We take your privacy seriously. For information about our data protection practices, please see our Privacy Policy and for information about our data protection regarding children under the ages of 13 and 18, please see our Children Privacy Policy here
  • Goop.io Service:
  • Registration. To use Goop.io Service, you must register for the Goop.io Service.

To register for the Service, you must complete the registration process at http://goop.io by providing Bad Juju with your current, complete and accurate information.

You understand that you are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and that you shall be solely and fully responsible for all activities that occur under your username and password. Bad Juju shall not be responsible for any loss, claim or other liability that may arise from the unauthorized use of any password. You agree to immediately notify Bad Juju of any unauthorized use of your password or username or any other breach of security. If a password is lost or stolen, it is the user’s responsibility to change the password, and immediately notify Bad Juju, so that your account remains both secure and functional.

  • Representations and Warranties. You represent and warrant to Bad Juju that: (i) you are the owner of the technology you designate in connection with the use of the Services or that you are legally authorized to act on behalf of the owner of such technology for the purposes of this Agreement; (ii) you have all necessary right and authority to enter into this Agreement and to perform the acts required of you hereunder and to permit Bad Juju to perform the Services contemplated under this Agreement; (iii) your use of the Services, the delivery and performance by you of the terms and conditions under this Agreement does not and will not conflict with or violate any agreement with a third party applicable to you or otherwise infringe upon the rights of any third party; (iv) you will at all times comply with all applicable Bad Juju policies.
  • The Service is available only to individuals who are at least 18 years old and to companies that are appropriately licensed and otherwise legally permitted to conduct business. You represent and warrant that (a), if you are an individual, you are at least 18 years old, and (b) if you are a company, you are appropriately licensed and are legally permitted to conduct business.
  • Proprietary Rights. You acknowledge and agree that Bad Juju or its licensors own all legal right, title and interest in and to the Services (whether those rights happen to be registered or not, and wherever in the world those rights may exist). You further acknowledge that the Services may contain information which is designated confidential by Bad Juju and that you shall not disclose such information without Bad Juju’s prior written consent.

Nothing in the Terms gives you a right to use any of Bad Juju’s trade names, trademarks, service marks, logos, domain names, and other distinctive brand features unless there is express written prior consent given by Bad Juju.

  • Unlawful or Prohibited Use. You cannot use the Site or Services for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms. You may not use the Site or Services in any manner that could damage or impair any Bad Juju server or interfere with any other party’s use of the Site or Services. You may not attempt to gain unauthorized access to the Site or Services by any means. You may use our Services only as permitted by law, including applicable export and re-export control laws and regulations. We may suspend or stop providing our Services to you if you do not comply with our terms or policies or if we are investigating suspected misconduct.
  • Disclaimer of Warranties and Limitation of Liability. OTHER THAN AS EXPRESSLY SET OUT IN THESE TERMS OR ADDITIONAL TERMS, BAD JUJU DOES NOT MAKE ANY SPECIFIC PROMISES ABOUT THE SERVICES OR THE SITE. THE SPECIFIC FUNCTIONS OF THE SERVICES OR THE SITE, OR THEIR RELIABILITY, AVAILABILITY, OR ABILITY TO MEET YOUR NEEDS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. BAD JUJU DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

SOME JURISDICTIONS PROVIDE FOR CERTAIN WARRANTIES, LIKE THE IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE EXCLUDE ALL WARRANTIES.

IT IS FURTHER UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED THAT BAD JUJU CANNOT AND DOES NOT GUARANTEE OR WARRANT THAT FILES MADE AVAILABLE FOR DOWNLOADING THROUGH THE SITE WILL BE FREE OF INFECTION OR VIRUSES, WORMS, TROJAN HORSES OR OTHER CODE THAT MANIFESTS CONTAMINATING OR DESTRUCTIVE PROPERTIES. IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY FOR IMPLEMENTING SUFFICIENT SAFEGUARDS AND PROCEDURES TO ENSURE THAT ANY FILES OBTAINED THROUGH THE SITE ARE FREE FROM SUCH CONTAMINATIONS.

IN NO EVENT WILL BAD JUJU, ITS SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATES, AND ANY OF THEIR RESPECTIVE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY UNDER ANY THEORY FOR INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOST INCOME, REVENUE OR PROFITS, LOST OR DAMAGED DATA, OR OTHER COMMERCIAL OR ECONOMIC LOSS, ARISING OUT OF THIS AGREEMENT OR THE SERVICES, EVEN IF BAD JUJU HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES OR SUCH DAMAGES ARE FORESEEABLE. APPLICABLE LAW MAY NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY OR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IN SUCH CASES, THE BAD JUJU PARTIES’ LIABILITY WILL BE LIMITED TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW.

  • Indemnification. You agree to indemnify Bad Juju, its subsidiaries and affiliates, and their respective directors, officers, employees and agents, from and against any and all losses, liabilities, claims, damages, injuries, suits, investigations, and expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees), (collectively “Losses”), based on or arising out of your use of the Site, any violation of these Terms, your violation of the rights of any third party, or your violation of any applicable law or regulation.
  • Governing Law. The Terms, and your relationship with Bad Juju under the Terms, shall be governed by the laws of the State of California without regard to its conflict of laws provisions. You and Bad Juju agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located within the county of Orange, California to resolve any legal matter arising from the Terms. Notwithstanding this, you agree that Bad Juju shall still be allowed to apply for injunctive remedies (or an equivalent type of urgent legal relief) in any jurisdiction.
  • Modifications. Bad Juju reserves the right to change the terms, conditions, and notices at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of such changes. You are therefore responsible for regularly reviewing these Terms and additional terms or notices posted on the Site. Your continued access of the Site shall be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the modified agreement.
  • Termination. Either party to the Agreement may terminate it at any time and for any reason.
  • Contact Us. We would love to hear form you. Please write to us regarding any questions, comments or concerns you may have by e-mail to: legal@badjuju.com or send it to our mailing address: Bad Juju Games, Inc. 32 Journey, Suite 200, Aliso Viejo, CA  92656